Home Canon Dictionary Slakkru Dictionary Noncanon Dictionary Translations Grammar Sources

fali

adverb: finally

from: finally

Examples:

Em fali get in weron em kamp raun.
Em fali get in weron em kamp raun.
them finally get in where-on them camp around
3SG finally know SAT where 3SG sit SAT
She finally knows her place.

Fali, nami? Slad em au!
Fali, nami? Slad em au!
finally know-what-I-mean slide them out
finally EMPH pour 3SG SAT
It's about time. Pour!

Kom taim oso fali kom daun gon graun-de.
Kom taim oso fali kom daun gon graun-de.
come time us-all finally come down gone ground-the
until time 1PL.INCL finally come-down to ground-EMPH
Until our final journey to the ground.

Source: